InsideGov
Supreme Court · Justices

Who Has Sat on the Supreme Court?

Every justice who has sat on the Court from the 1937 term on, 49 in all: the nine on the bench today, how long each served, who appointed them, and how often they wrote the Court’s opinion or dissented. A name opens that justice’s profile.

How to read this

The nine are shown in the order they sit on the bench, as the audience sees it: the Chief Justice in the middle, then the associate justices alternating outward by seniority, the most senior at the Chief’s right. A bar’s colour is the party of the president who appointed the justice. Opinion counts and dissent rates cover argued cases from the 1946 term on.

The Court today

6 of the 9 sitting justices were appointed by Republican presidents and 3 by Democrats. Thomas has sat longest, since 1991; Jackson joined most recently, in 2022.

  1. BarrettJusticeRepublican appointee: TrumpSince 2020
  2. GorsuchJusticeRepublican appointee: TrumpSince 2017
  3. SotomayorJusticeDemocratic appointee: ObamaSince 2009
  4. ThomasJusticeRepublican appointee: G.H.W. BushSince 1991
  5. RobertsChief JusticeRepublican appointee: G.W. BushSince 2005
  6. AlitoJusticeRepublican appointee: G.W. BushSince 2006
  7. KaganJusticeDemocratic appointee: ObamaSince 2010
  8. KavanaughJusticeRepublican appointee: TrumpSince 2018
  9. JacksonJusticeDemocratic appointee: BidenSince 2022

How long each justice served

Of the 40 justices who have left the Court, Douglas, 36 years (1939–1975), served longest and Byrnes, 1.3 years (1941–1942), shortest.

  • Appointed by a Democrat
  • Appointed by a Republican
Data notes

One bar per justice, from the first day on the Court to the last (to today for the 9 sitting), in the colour of the party of the president who appointed them; Stone and Rehnquist, elevated to Chief Justice by another president, keep the colour of their first appointment. Charles Hughes’s bar has a gap: he left in 1916 to run for president and returned as Chief Justice in 1930. Years served are completed years of service. Dates and appointments: Federal Judicial Center.

Report a correction

View as table
JusticeAppointed byFirst dayLast dayYears
Ketanji JacksonJoseph R. Biden (D)2022-06-30serving4.3
Amy BarrettDonald J. Trump (R)2020-10-26serving6.0
Brett KavanaughDonald J. Trump (R)2018-10-06serving8.0
Neil GorsuchDonald J. Trump (R)2017-04-08serving9.5
Elena KaganBarack Obama (D)2010-08-06serving16
Sonia SotomayorBarack Obama (D)2009-08-06serving17
Samuel AlitoGeorge W. Bush (R)2006-01-31serving20
John RobertsGeorge W. Bush (R)2005-09-29serving21
Stephen BreyerWilliam J. Clinton (D)1994-08-032022-06-3027
Ruth GinsburgWilliam J. Clinton (D)1993-08-052020-09-1827
Clarence ThomasGeorge H.W. Bush (R)1991-10-18serving35
David SouterGeorge H.W. Bush (R)1990-10-032009-06-3018
Anthony KennedyRonald Reagan (R)1988-02-112018-07-3130
Antonin ScaliaRonald Reagan (R)1986-09-252016-02-1329
Sandra O'ConnorRonald Reagan (R)1981-09-222006-01-3124
John StevensGerald Ford (R)1975-12-172010-06-3034
William RehnquistRichard M. Nixon (R)1971-12-152005-09-0333
Lewis PowellRichard M. Nixon (R)1971-12-091987-06-2615
Harry BlackmunRichard M. Nixon (R)1970-05-141994-08-0324
Warren BurgerRichard M. Nixon (R)1969-06-231986-09-2617
Thurgood MarshallLyndon B. Johnson (D)1967-08-301991-10-0124
Abe FortasLyndon B. Johnson (D)1965-08-111969-05-143.8
Arthur GoldbergJohn F. Kennedy (D)1962-09-281965-07-262.8
Byron WhiteJohn F. Kennedy (D)1962-04-121993-06-2831
Potter StewartDwight D. Eisenhower (R)1958-10-141981-07-0322
Charles WhittakerDwight D. Eisenhower (R)1957-03-221962-03-315.0
William BrennanDwight D. Eisenhower (R)1956-10-151990-07-2033
John HarlanDwight D. Eisenhower (R)1955-03-171971-09-2316
Earl WarrenDwight D. Eisenhower (R)1953-10-021969-06-2315
Sherman MintonHarry S. Truman (D)1949-10-051956-10-157.0
Tom ClarkHarry S. Truman (D)1949-08-191967-06-1217
Frederick VinsonHarry S. Truman (D)1946-06-211953-09-087.2
Harold BurtonHarry S. Truman (D)1945-09-221958-10-1313
Wiley RutledgeFranklin D. Roosevelt (D)1943-02-111949-09-106.6
Robert JacksonFranklin D. Roosevelt (D)1941-07-111954-10-0913
James ByrnesFranklin D. Roosevelt (D)1941-06-251942-10-031.3
Frank MurphyFranklin D. Roosevelt (D)1940-01-181949-07-199.5
William DouglasFranklin D. Roosevelt (D)1939-04-151975-11-1236
Felix FrankfurterFranklin D. Roosevelt (D)1939-01-201962-08-2823
Stanley ReedFranklin D. Roosevelt (D)1938-01-271957-02-2519
Hugo BlackFranklin D. Roosevelt (D)1937-08-181971-09-1734
Benjamin CardozoHerbert Hoover (R)1932-03-021938-07-096.4
Owen RobertsHerbert Hoover (R)1930-05-201945-07-3115
Harlan StoneCalvin Coolidge (R)1925-02-051946-04-2221
Pierce ButlerWarren G. Harding (R)1922-12-211939-11-1616
George SutherlandWarren G. Harding (R)1922-09-051938-01-1715
Louis BrandeisWoodrow Wilson (D)1916-06-011939-02-1322
James McReynoldsWoodrow Wilson (D)1914-08-291941-01-3126
Charles HughesHerbert Hoover (R)1910-05-021941-06-3017

Every justice

In argued cases since the 1946 term, White wrote the most majority opinions (465) and Douglas dissented most often, in 30.8% of the cases they voted in.

  1. Ketanji Jackson

    2022–present · Democratic appointee: Joseph R. Biden

    Years
    4.3
    Opinions
    22
    Dissent
    25.5%
    Latest
    −2.81
    Career
    −2.62
  2. Amy Barrett

    2020–present · Republican appointee: Donald J. Trump

    Years
    6.0
    Opinions
    36
    Dissent
    9.1%
    Latest
    0.52
    Career
    0.77
  3. Brett Kavanaugh

    2018–present · Republican appointee: Donald J. Trump

    Years
    8.0
    Opinions
    50
    Dissent
    6.4%
    Latest
    0.55
    Career
    0.56
  4. Neil Gorsuch

    2017–present · Republican appointee: Donald J. Trump

    Years
    9.5
    Opinions
    62
    Dissent
    18.4%
    Latest
    1.08
    Career
    1.04
  5. Elena Kagan

    2010–present · Democratic appointee: Barack Obama

    Years
    16
    Opinions
    108
    Dissent
    19.4%
    Latest
    −1.84
    Career
    −1.74
  6. Sonia Sotomayor

    2009–present · Democratic appointee: Barack Obama

    Years
    17
    Opinions
    114
    Dissent
    23.1%
    Latest
    −4.19
    Career
    −3.27
  7. Samuel Alito

    2006–present · Republican appointee: George W. Bush

    Years
    20
    Opinions
    139
    Dissent
    18.6%
    Latest
    2.50
    Career
    2.00
  8. John RobertsChief Justice

    2005–present · Republican appointee: George W. Bush

    Years
    21
    Opinions
    150
    Dissent
    9.9%
    Latest
    0.33
    Career
    0.81
  9. Stephen Breyer

    1994–2022 · Democratic appointee: William J. Clinton

    Years
    27
    Opinions
    218
    Dissent
    20.1%
    Latest
    −2.12
    Career
    −1.32
  10. Ruth Ginsburg

    1993–2020 · Democratic appointee: William J. Clinton

    Years
    27
    Opinions
    214
    Dissent
    21.2%
    Latest
    −2.92
    Career
    −1.76
  11. Clarence Thomas

    1991–present · Republican appointee: George H.W. Bush

    Years
    35
    Opinions
    265
    Dissent
    20.8%
    Latest
    3.07
    Career
    3.40
  12. David Souter

    1990–2009 · Republican appointee: George H.W. Bush

    Years
    18
    Opinions
    158
    Dissent
    17.7%
    Latest
    −1.57
    Career
    −0.77
  13. Anthony Kennedy

    1988–2018 · Republican appointee: Ronald Reagan

    Years
    30
    Opinions
    276
    Dissent
    8.9%
    Latest
    0.40
    Career
    0.68
  14. Antonin Scalia

    1986–2016 · Republican appointee: Ronald Reagan

    Years
    29
    Opinions
    282
    Dissent
    18.0%
    Latest
    1.59
    Career
    2.50
  15. Sandra O'Connor

    1981–2006 · Republican appointee: Ronald Reagan

    Years
    24
    Opinions
    298
    Dissent
    13.3%
    Latest
    0.08
    Career
    1.02
  16. John Stevens

    1975–2010 · Republican appointee: Gerald Ford

    Years
    34
    Opinions
    393
    Dissent
    26.1%
    Latest
    −2.86
    Career
    −1.81
  17. William RehnquistFormer Chief

    1971–2005 · Republican appointee: Richard M. Nixon

    Years
    33
    Opinions
    456
    Dissent
    18.0%
    Latest
    1.47
    Career
    2.97
  18. Lewis Powell

    1971–1987 · Republican appointee: Richard M. Nixon

    Years
    15
    Opinions
    253
    Dissent
    11.0%
    Latest
    0.88
    Career
    0.97
  19. Harry Blackmun

    1970–1994 · Republican appointee: Richard M. Nixon

    Years
    24
    Opinions
    312
    Dissent
    17.6%
    Latest
    −1.93
    Career
    −0.03
  20. Warren BurgerFormer Chief

    1969–1986 · Republican appointee: Richard M. Nixon

    Years
    17
    Opinions
    257
    Dissent
    13.6%
    Latest
    2.24
    Career
    1.89
  21. Thurgood Marshall

    1967–1991 · Democratic appointee: Lyndon B. Johnson

    Years
    24
    Opinions
    320
    Dissent
    28.5%
    Latest
    −4.30
    Career
    −2.82
  22. Abe Fortas

    1965–1969 · Democratic appointee: Lyndon B. Johnson

    Years
    3.8
    Opinions
    40
    Dissent
    12.6%
    Latest
    −1.09
    Career
    −1.32
  23. Arthur Goldberg

    1962–1965 · Democratic appointee: John F. Kennedy

    Years
    2.8
    Opinions
    34
    Dissent
    11.0%
    Latest
    −0.78
    Career
    −1.07
  24. Byron White

    1962–1993 · Democratic appointee: John F. Kennedy

    Years
    31
    Opinions
    465
    Dissent
    12.7%
    Latest
    0.58
    Career
    0.44
  25. Potter Stewart

    1958–1981 · Republican appointee: Dwight D. Eisenhower

    Years
    22
    Opinions
    309
    Dissent
    17.6%
    Latest
    0.73
    Career
    0.40
  26. Charles Whittaker

    1957–1962 · Republican appointee: Dwight D. Eisenhower

    Years
    5.0
    Opinions
    40
    Dissent
    21.6%
    Latest
    1.16
    Career
    1.17
  27. William Brennan

    1956–1990 · Republican appointee: Dwight D. Eisenhower

    Years
    33
    Opinions
    437
    Dissent
    22.8%
    Latest
    −3.17
    Career
    −1.78
  28. John Harlan

    1955–1971 · Republican appointee: Dwight D. Eisenhower

    Years
    16
    Opinions
    167
    Dissent
    24.7%
    Latest
    0.78
    Career
    1.62
  29. Earl WarrenFormer Chief

    1953–1969 · Republican appointee: Dwight D. Eisenhower

    Years
    15
    Opinions
    165
    Dissent
    11.8%
    Latest
    −1.30
    Career
    −1.26
  30. Sherman Minton

    1949–1956 · Democratic appointee: Harry S. Truman

    Years
    7.0
    Opinions
    64
    Dissent
    14.1%
    Latest
    0.84
    Career
    1.10
  31. Tom Clark

    1949–1967 · Democratic appointee: Harry S. Truman

    Years
    17
    Opinions
    211
    Dissent
    10.9%
    Latest
    0.11
    Career
    0.47
  32. Frederick VinsonFormer Chief

    1946–1953 · Democratic appointee: Harry S. Truman

    Years
    7.2
    Opinions
    77
    Dissent
    11.4%
    Latest
    1.48
    Career
    1.03
  33. Harold Burton

    1945–1958 · Democratic appointee: Harry S. Truman

    Years
    13
    Opinions
    89†
    Dissent
    16.8%†
    Latest
    1.07
    Career
    1.00
  34. Wiley Rutledge

    1943–1949 · Democratic appointee: Franklin D. Roosevelt

    Years
    6.6
    Opinions
    27†
    Dissent
    24.7%†
    Latest
    −1.86
    Career
    −1.42
  35. Robert Jackson

    1941–1954 · Democratic appointee: Franklin D. Roosevelt

    Years
    13
    Opinions
    90†
    Dissent
    23.0%†
    Latest
    0.85
    Career
    0.70
  36. James Byrnes

    1941–1942 · Democratic appointee: Franklin D. Roosevelt

    Years
    1.3
    Opinions
    —
    Dissent
    —
    Latest
    −0.18
    Career
    −0.18
  37. Frank Murphy

    1940–1949 · Democratic appointee: Franklin D. Roosevelt

    Years
    9.5
    Opinions
    35†
    Dissent
    23.2%†
    Latest
    −1.51
    Career
    −1.59
  38. William Douglas

    1939–1975 · Democratic appointee: Franklin D. Roosevelt

    Years
    36
    Opinions
    364†
    Dissent
    30.8%†
    Latest
    −7.76
    Career
    −4.70
  39. Felix Frankfurter

    1939–1962 · Democratic appointee: Franklin D. Roosevelt

    Years
    23
    Opinions
    151†
    Dissent
    23.6%†
    Latest
    1.79
    Career
    0.52
  40. Stanley Reed

    1938–1957 · Democratic appointee: Franklin D. Roosevelt

    Years
    19
    Opinions
    102†
    Dissent
    16.0%†
    Latest
    0.80
    Career
    0.37
  41. Hugo Black

    1937–1971 · Democratic appointee: Franklin D. Roosevelt

    Years
    34
    Opinions
    306†
    Dissent
    24.1%†
    Latest
    0.00
    Career
    −1.76
  42. Benjamin Cardozo

    1932–1938 · Republican appointee: Herbert Hoover

    Years
    6.4
    Opinions
    —
    Dissent
    —
    Latest
    −1.59
    Career
    −1.59
  43. Owen Roberts

    1930–1945 · Republican appointee: Herbert Hoover

    Years
    15
    Opinions
    —
    Dissent
    —
    Latest
    2.76
    Career
    1.52
  44. Harlan StoneFormer Chief

    1925–1946 · Republican appointee: Calvin Coolidge

    Years
    21
    Opinions
    —
    Dissent
    —
    Latest
    0.73
    Career
    0.01
  45. Pierce Butler

    1922–1939 · Republican appointee: Warren G. Harding

    Years
    16
    Opinions
    —
    Dissent
    —
    Latest
    2.38
    Career
    2.23
  46. George Sutherland

    1922–1938 · Republican appointee: Warren G. Harding

    Years
    15
    Opinions
    —
    Dissent
    —
    Latest
    1.60
    Career
    1.60
  47. Louis Brandeis

    1916–1939 · Democratic appointee: Woodrow Wilson

    Years
    22
    Opinions
    —
    Dissent
    —
    Latest
    −0.61
    Career
    −0.61
  48. James McReynolds

    1914–1941 · Democratic appointee: Woodrow Wilson

    Years
    26
    Opinions
    —
    Dissent
    —
    Latest
    3.38
    Career
    3.50
  49. Charles HughesFormer Chief

    1910–1941 · Republican appointee: Herbert Hoover

    Years
    17
    Opinions
    —
    Dissent
    —
    Latest
    0.94
    Career
    0.19
Data notes

Opinions and dissents come from the justice-centered Supreme Court Database: argued cases from the 1946 term on, so justices who sat earlier have no counts (—), and those who sat before and after show a partial record (†). Opinions are majority opinions the justice wrote. The dissent rate is dissenting votes divided by cases where the justice took a side; an equally divided Court or a recusal counts as neither. The takeaway compares only justices with 500+ such votes. Scores are Martin–Quinn, negative more liberal, the latest term and the average of all of a justice’s terms. Years served are completed years.

Report a correction

Source: Federal Judicial Center, Biographical Directory of Article III Federal Judges (service dates and appointments); Supreme Court Database, justice-centered, argued cases from the 1946 term (opinions and dissents; licensed CC BY-NC 3.0 US); Martin–Quinn scores. Portraits: public-domain images via Wikipedia.