InsideGov
Issue area
19462025
Supreme Court · Decisions

How Does the Supreme Court Decide?

Every case the Supreme Court has argued since 1946, sorted by how many justices dissented. How often the Court speaks with one voice, and how often a ruling turns on a single vote, shows how much the law can shift with one seat.

How to read this

A case counts once, in the term it was decided. “Unanimous” means no justice dissented; the other bands count dissents, so “5–4” is four dissents (a 4–4 tie counts there too). Select a term to pin it across both charts and the case list. The band under each axis marks the president in office for most of the term.

How many cases does the Court decide?

The Court decided at least 129 argued cases every term from 1970 through 1989, with a high of 156 in the 1972 and 1983 terms. From 1993 through 2025 no term topped 94; four had 57, the fewest.

0501001502001972: 1562019: 571950195519601965197019751980198519901995200020052010201520202025Harry S. Truman: tap to show these yearsTrumanDwight D. Eisenhower: tap to show these yearsEisenhowerJohn F. Kennedy: tap to show these yearsJFKLyndon B. Johnson: tap to show these yearsJohnsonRichard Nixon: tap to show these yearsNixonGerald Ford: tap to show these yearsGFJimmy Carter: tap to show these yearsCart.Ronald Reagan: tap to show these yearsReaganGeorge H. W. Bush: tap to show these yearsBushBill Clinton: tap to show these yearsClintonGeorge W. Bush: tap to show these yearsBushBarack Obama: tap to show these yearsObamaDonald Trump: tap to show these yearsTrumpJoe Biden: tap to show these yearsBidenDonald Trump: tap to show these yearsDT
Data notes

Orally argued cases, counted in the term decided (October to June): 142 in 1946 and 57 in 2025 for the selection shown. Summary reversals and the 82 cases with an unclear vote are left out. The six biggest issue areas get a colour; “Other areas” holds the rest and the 67 cases with none.

Report a correction

View as table
TermCasesCriminal procedureEconomic activityCivil rightsJudicial powerFirst AmendmentFederalismOther areas (8)
2025571415812323
2024611016816407
20235913121046113
2022579181242111
20216313121247411
2020571113993111
201957819132438
20186812198114410
201764151310132110
20166214131212425
2015682016128327
2014661420107519
2013691618666215
20127422151081711
2011671414187257
20107819151376612
2009782620685211
20087723112111254
2007702214155365
2006712021613317
20057418129157310
20047620131213648
200374241786478
20027615181412656
200178151113138612
20008121111396417
1999762710107778
199879161418122611
199794251517202114
19968316161795713
19957718177115415
19948518171016879
199390242212114512
1992112281815218715
1991110212718168515
1990116302516165420
1989132352291814925
19881443017271915927
19871483127212112927
198614839232415101027
198515342152722141023
1984147353024814927
19831564027291312827
198215530332716111028
19811451826342312428
1980131252527169524
19791423330221310232
1978136302633138422
1977137283028147624
19761453019371513724
19751513328272413323
1974140242829218822
19731483021361914424
19721563431331518322
19711493333291216125
19701292617271525118
19691062611251510316
1968106241723199410
19671253427171213616
19661092522191811311
1965991625121513414
19641031617131711326
19631302032261610917
19621232134171081023
19619816258128524
19601252927141122220
195911616279187732
1958120284371211514
1957128322914179621
1956115213010178524
19559212279145421
195496182311135422
1953821332884611
1952111152310186732
19519617298166020
195099103012207218
19499692210167923
194812322417124730
1947115242818155223
194614219487218633

How divided is the Court?

From the 1946 through 2025 terms, 38% of argued cases were unanimous and 18% split 5–4. The 5–4 share ranged from 2% in the 1969 term to 34% in 2006; the unanimous share peaked at 61% in 2013.

025%50%75%100%Share of cases by number of justices dissenting, percentUnanimous8–17–26–35–41950195519601965197019751980198519901995200020052010201520202025Harry S. Truman: tap to show these yearsTrumanDwight D. Eisenhower: tap to show these yearsEisenhowerJohn F. Kennedy: tap to show these yearsJFKLyndon B. Johnson: tap to show these yearsJohn.Richard Nixon: tap to show these yearsNixonGerald Ford: tap to show these yearsFJimmy Carter: tap to show these yearsCart.Ronald Reagan: tap to show these yearsReaganGeorge H. W. Bush: tap to show these yearsBushBill Clinton: tap to show these yearsClintonGeorge W. Bush: tap to show these yearsBushBarack Obama: tap to show these yearsObamaDonald Trump: tap to show these yearsTrumpJoe Biden: tap to show these yearsBidenDonald Trump: tap to show these yearsT
Data notes

All issue areas, 1946–2025: 38% of 8,251 cases were unanimous and 18% split 5–4. Each band counts dissenting justices, not the full tally, so a 5–3 decision (eight justices sitting) lands in the 6–3 band. A selection with a median under 15 cases a term is grouped by decade automatically; the first and last decades are partial (1946–49 and 2020–25).

Report a correction

View as table
TermCasesUnanimous8–17–26–35–4
2025572562177
20246127411109
2023592634215
2022572857107
202163171132012
2020572854137
20195721613611
20186826671118
20176425410718
2016623561263
20156829914124
20146624671118
2013694227810
2012743347822
20116727851413
20107835812617
200978348101214
200877264121124
200770216171313
2006712689424
20057439481310
200476295131217
2003743369917
200276326101315
20017830591420
2000813666825
199976303121120
199879329121115
19979449791415
19968341681117
19957734916513
1994853710111116
199390367211214
19921125412121519
1991110448202414
1990116447182324
19891324510192236
19881445611132836
19871486412223416
1986148447203641
19851535216163435
19841476112212825
19831566916162827
19821556118172831
19811455216153131
19801314515183221
19791423718223926
19781365114162827
19771374613243519
19761454919272525
19751516010392814
19741405226162917
19731484721153629
19721564319233932
19711495620233020
19701294418142033
1969106371231242
1968106382021225
1967125472919237
19661093618132220
1965994217161212
1964103422220127
19631305718212113
19621234623201915
196198351825146
19601254015182527
19591162915162828
19581204911122325
19571283715212431
19561153221192716
195592415131815
19549642919224
195382298181710
19521112120273013
1951962413222215
1950993212142219
194996322423143
19481233310162737
19471153610232026
19461425616222325

Which kinds of cases split the Court?

Over the 1946 through 2025 terms, First Amendment cases split 5–4 most often, 25% of the time, followed by criminal procedure at 23%. Judicial power cases were the most often unanimous, at 51%.

By decade, every year of data

’40’50’60’70’80’90’00’10’20
0busiest decadeCases decided, per decade; “All issue areas” is shaded on its own scale.

Years shown: 1946–2025

No dissent (9–0)1 dissent (8–1)2 dissents (7–2)3 dissents (6–3)4 dissents (5–4)
Data notes

Left: how many cases, how many split 5–4 or how many were unanimous in each decade, for each of the Supreme Court Database’s 14 issue areas (a rough guide). Right: how many justices dissented, in the years shown. The toggle picks the measure for both and orders the rows; click it again to reverse. Click an issue area in either to filter the charts and the case list. The 67 cases with none count only in “All issue areas”. Shares for small areas swing on a few cases. Each heatmap shares one colour scale, except “All issue areas”, which has its own.

Report a correction

View as table
Issue areaCasesUnanimous8–17–26–35–4
All issue areas82513102921123215471449
Criminal procedure1760508159296387410
Economic activity1754735216265302236
Civil rights1292474123181280234
Judicial power1068546133132138119
First Amendment6281676694143158
Federalism37916144715647
Unions35814053535557
Due process33512435526262
Federal taxation30412157505422
Privacy1103611133020
Attorneys93416121618
Interstate relations6631134126
Miscellaneous32648113
Private action521011

Every case

Argued cases decided in 1946–2025, newest first. The list follows the filters above and the charts: pick an issue area, a vote or a term to narrow it. A Liberal or Conservative tag is the Supreme Court Database’s coding of who prevailed in the case, not a rating of the justices or the reasoning; select a tag to see what it means in that case’s issue area.

Loading cases…
All issue areas, any vote.
    Data notes

    The colour is how many justices dissented, so a 5–3 decision takes the 6–3 colour. Landmark badges follow Wikipedia’s list of landmark decisions (375 cases, 2026-09-19 revision). The sentence under a case is Wikipedia’s ruling sentence (CC BY-SA 4.0, read 2026-10-12); for 891, tagged “AI-written”, Claude wrote it from the article opening. Neither is checked against the opinion. Liberal and Conservative tags (8,089 cases) are the database’s “decision direction”: who prevailed under a fixed rule for each issue area, not the justices’ views.

    Report a correction

    Source: Harold J. Spaeth, Lee Epstein, Andrew D. Martin, Jeffrey A. Segal, Theodore J. Ruger, Sara C. Benesh, and Michael J. Nelson. 2026 Supreme Court Database, Version 2026 Release 01. URL: http://supremecourtdatabase.org, case-centered by citation, argued cases only, terms 1946–2025. A term runs October to June. 82 cases whose vote is marked unclear are left out. Licensed CC BY-NC 3.0 US. Landmark cases: Wikipedia, “List of landmark court decisions in the United States”, revision of 2026-09-19 (CC BY-SA 4.0), joined to the database by U.S. Reports citation, docket or case name and year; 375 of its cases are argued cases in these terms.