InsideGov
Country
19532026
Presidency · Troops abroad

Where Are U.S. Troops Stationed Abroad?

Where U.S. active-duty troops are stationed abroad, country by country, from 1953 through 2026. That footprint shows where America has committed itself, and how it has grown, shrunk and shifted from one president to the next.

How to read this

Each bar is one year’s table: the September 30 report (June 30 for 1953–56). Three sources count a little differently: DMDC’s location tables from 2008, its country tables for 1996 and 1998–2005, and a research compilation for the rest. Only the DMDC tables include personnel afloat or unassigned, so a jump where the source changes is not a change in troops and no percent change is shown across one.

The series changes meaning after 2017. Through the September 2017 table, counts include personnel deployed for contingency operations; from December 2017 they count only those permanently assigned. A drop across that line is a change in what is counted, not a withdrawal.

“Not reported” is not zero. Hosts a table leaves blank add nothing to the totals. Abroad means active-duty personnel at a foreign host plus “afloat and unassigned” rows where the source has them; U.S. territories are left out. Regions are fixed groupings of today’s countries (Turkey and Greenland count as Europe, Egypt as the Middle East, North Africa and Djibouti as Africa); South Vietnam is shown as Vietnam.

How many troops are stationed abroad

Troops abroad were highest in 1953, at about 1.08 million, and peaked again at 1.04 million in 1968; most were in East Asia and the Pacific. From 2018 through 2025, counting only permanent assignments, the total stayed between about 160,000 and 169,000.

2026 (partial, through Mar 2026) · 166,573 abroad

0500k1M1.5M1953: 1.08M2024: 160k195519601965197019751980198519901995200020052010201520202025Dwight D. Eisenhower: tap to show these yearsJohn F. Kennedy: tap to show these yearsLyndon B. Johnson: tap to show these yearsRichard Nixon: tap to show these yearsGerald Ford: tap to show these yearsJimmy Carter: tap to show these yearsRonald Reagan: tap to show these yearsGeorge H. W. Bush: tap to show these yearsBill Clinton: tap to show these yearsGeorge W. Bush: tap to show these yearsBarack Obama: tap to show these yearsDonald Trump: tap to show these yearsJoe Biden: tap to show these yearsDonald Trump: tap to show these yearsDTBidenTrumpObamaBushClintonBushReaganCarterFordNixonJohnsonKenn.Eisenhower2026 · partial
Estimate (lighter bars)
Data notes

Bars count active-duty personnel by place of duty, stacked by region; the band under the axis is the president in office on the snapshot date (■ Republican ■ Democratic). Sep 2006 and 2007 are estimates (lighter bars) and the latest year is partial (hatched). For Iraq and Afghanistan in 2003–2005, DMDC’s country tables print zero, so bars use its separate theatre totals, a different basis from the country counts (dashed boxes mark them).

The dashed line before 2018 marks a change in what DMDC counts: from the Dec 2017 table, only personnel permanently assigned to a location, leaving out temporary duty and contingency deployments. Overseas active duty went from 215,249 in Sep to 161,927 in Dec 2017 while the U.S. total rose, a reallocation, not a withdrawal; Afghanistan, Iraq and Syria print blank, not zero, from Dec 2017 through Sep 2021.

Report a correction

View as table
Active-duty personnel abroad by region and year
YearTotalEuropeEast Asia & PacificMiddle East & South/Central AsiaAfricaWestern HemisphereAfloat & unassigned
19531,079,008402,440593,7581,72318,45462,6330
1954919,799393,245455,0591,96427,52042,0110
1955740,438410,743263,3522,12619,53444,6830
1956688,576386,851232,2172,72717,62249,1590
1957730,234448,889218,3183,11019,36140,5560
1958612,302370,538160,01121,16718,62341,9630
1959581,102373,948148,5345,65116,86936,1000
1960557,254364,578139,4074,13413,26735,8680
1961592,872380,768156,3664,15712,83938,7420
1962661,929421,378176,82510,39012,63640,7000
1963623,761388,342181,1588,5657,78837,9080
1964594,569375,124172,2283,4737,44536,2990
1965704,100371,409285,9554,5077,13335,0960
1966883,646355,156489,3223,3166,51429,3380
19671,030,229339,313651,1613,0727,42029,2630
19681,043,973280,498730,3292,6286,79923,7190
19691,039,575274,950734,0991,7096,51122,3060
1970870,344261,941582,3451,0033,66521,3900
1971669,771281,071366,7331,0213,33817,6080
1972522,003276,791223,7979532,50317,9590
1973440,809284,729135,2531,3671,93717,5230
1974469,246294,250152,9742,3741,21918,4290
1975455,507292,906140,3613,0031,33917,8980
1976396,900273,160105,6312,7431,13814,2280
1977403,447281,528103,6862,74886614,6190
1978417,407295,339104,2742,85343314,5080
1979417,973300,412100,9951,99729714,2720
1980426,570309,570100,0282,75530313,9140
1981430,569312,525100,5692,68532414,4660
1982447,344323,259105,7224,23737713,7490
1983450,267324,744103,5554,13440617,4280
1984449,047327,080103,1833,24639815,1400
1985445,708321,803105,3443,61741414,5300
1986453,519325,074108,7053,55049015,7000
1987455,933323,767112,2153,64342915,8790
1988458,439323,255113,2083,40345818,1150
1989452,930320,296110,3693,13440718,7240
1990446,827291,443103,21534,32142617,4220
1991393,450265,18193,69417,97537816,2220
1992295,379187,70684,9316,72039315,6290
1993256,939149,42182,1893,6246,71614,9890
1994250,091129,12483,6003,6691,33732,3610
1995207,973110,46076,3574,71874915,6890
1996240,731111,20280,8789,93129610,19428,230
1997207,662109,93878,02010,9064568,3420
1998260,091112,20878,27312,0655497,86649,130
1999253,010112,70777,34613,6293332,23446,761
2000258,071113,77478,34914,6072592,34848,734
2001254,846113,52479,15013,3223182,00146,531
2002230,529107,65380,3404,2103061,58936,431
2003435,805113,25382,850189,6968331,68247,491
2004458,475112,54677,985174,4177181,79791,012
2005503,11899,85067,258215,8689782,008117,156
2006 (estimate)369,93892,82963,418209,9181,7362,0370
2007 (estimate)395,37183,71760,429246,7392,4592,0270
2008364,20266,24873,379190,6671,7982,60029,510
2009346,27772,21175,722170,6981,3043,31623,026
2010333,24067,82275,491163,9311,2961,94722,753
2011330,45869,05077,810158,1532,0491,72321,673
2012266,38567,33478,30997,1432,6362,25418,709
2013245,56163,16784,39278,9913,2352,12113,655
2014225,75366,03883,57752,7582,9712,05818,351
2015205,77064,48982,76439,1063,1632,25613,992
2016194,43164,10464,85732,6372,3252,49128,017
2017210,47564,53470,18751,5214,7692,16317,301
2018166,43265,83982,4028,4461,5202,1156,110
2019168,52066,26485,4428,1006322,0526,030
2020162,44764,29381,9648,3228291,8675,172
2021168,05165,89284,1659,7028121,7795,701
2022164,86866,56681,7706,5691,1771,7557,031
2023161,52365,91080,6825,8531,0941,7706,214
2024159,64565,76274,8685,2356361,72111,423
2025162,51567,99178,1605,5136591,7128,480
2026 (partial)166,57369,04179,3135,1866371,74110,655

Where they are, and who hosts the most

From 2018 through 2025, Japan, Germany and South Korea were the three largest hosts every year, with 72% to 74% of troops at foreign hosts. No more than 12 of the 154 to 168 host countries had 1,000 or more.

2026 (partial, through Mar 2026) · 155,918 in 164 countries, plus 10,655 afloat or unassigned

None reported1–99100–9991,000–4,9995,000–19,99920,000+Small host, marked

Grey bars have no branch split: the 2006–07 estimates give a total only.

Data notes

The map and list count active-duty personnel at each foreign host in the year chosen; with all branches, each list bar shows that country’s branch mix. Not on the map: U.S. territories Guam 7,137, Puerto Rico 673, U.S. Virgin Islands 41, American Samoa 4, Northern Mariana Islands 0 (7,855) are inside DMDC’s overseas total but are not hosts; 10,655 are afloat or unassigned; no outline is drawn for Gibraltar 4, Wake Island 4, British Atlantic Ocean Territory 3. A blank row is not a zero. Counts include deployed forces through 2017, so years before and after 2018 are not like-for-like. Known installations (404 sites in 91 places, through 2018) are one fixed list from David Vine’s compilation (troopdata package, GPL-3.0), not tied to the year chosen. Dots carry no headcount, classified sites are missing, and 2 sites with doubtful coordinates are in the table but not drawn.

Report a correction

View as table
Active-duty personnel by host country, 2026 (partial, through Mar 2026)
CountryRegionAll branchesArmyNavyMarine CorpsAir & Space Force
JapanEast Asia & Pacific54,8912,52921,39918,25412,686
GermanyEurope37,00923,32343941712,821
South KoreaEast Asia & Pacific23,37215,3543691827,466
ItalyEurope12,7834,1843,620704,908
United KingdomEurope10,158204291579,595
SpainEurope3,835283,36934403
BahrainMiddle East & South/Central Asia3,151212,59321118
TurkeyEurope1,6751056311,533
BelgiumEurope1,1046058732380
CubaWestern Hemisphere563112424210
KuwaitMiddle East & South/Central Asia54050731020
GreeceEurope44812404626
NetherlandsEurope4121122713227
PolandEurope3822411021029
HondurasWestern Hemisphere33320327120
AustraliaEast Asia & Pacific306449224143
SingaporeEast Asia & Pacific274192081225
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East & South/Central Asia264152202666
British Indian Ocean TerritoryMiddle East & South/Central Asia251025100
PortugalEurope24754915177
QatarMiddle East & South/Central Asia1794667120
EgyptMiddle East & South/Central Asia17412782118
CanadaWestern Hemisphere15927381376
RomaniaEurope1352690910
GreenlandEurope131000131
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East & South/Central Asia13025234636
ThailandEast Asia & Pacific11534115020
IsraelMiddle East & South/Central Asia1116372912
JordanMiddle East & South/Central Asia926721112
MexicoWestern Hemisphere90175614
NorwayEurope8918131245
FranceEurope8227181720
HungaryEurope8074960
PakistanMiddle East & South/Central Asia6752528
The BahamasWestern Hemisphere6614870
IndiaMiddle East & South/Central Asia6589426
BrazilWestern Hemisphere6015112310
ChinaEast Asia & Pacific6078404
ColombiaWestern Hemisphere602601615
El SalvadorWestern Hemisphere581034122
PhilippinesEast Asia & Pacific471112910
PeruWestern Hemisphere45819144
South AfricaAfrica4545333
TaiwanEast Asia & Pacific45242126
ChileWestern Hemisphere411061411
KenyaAfrica36153126
MoroccoAfrica3474157
RussiaEurope3143221
VietnamEast Asia & Pacific3176152
ArgentinaWestern Hemisphere296599
NigeriaAfrica2932204
IndonesiaEast Asia & Pacific2812493
TunisiaAfrica27113112
BulgariaEurope266587
EcuadorWestern Hemisphere2643162
KazakhstanMiddle East & South/Central Asia26101123
PanamaWestern Hemisphere2614470
GeorgiaEurope2515082
OmanMiddle East & South/Central Asia2455104
AustriaEurope2342152
SenegalAfrica227591
UkraineEurope2261105
EstoniaEurope218283
GuatemalaWestern Hemisphere2110182
MalaysiaEast Asia & Pacific215681
DjiboutiAfrica205582
SwitzerlandEurope2011153
DenmarkEurope192583
LebanonMiddle East & South/Central Asia1940132
LithuaniaEurope195284
BotswanaAfrica187074
Dominican RepublicWestern Hemisphere185191
SlovakiaEurope185283
Bosnia and HerzegovinaEurope178081
ChadAfrica1760101
FinlandEurope174373
LatviaEurope177172
New ZealandEast Asia & Pacific175281
ParaguayWestern Hemisphere176191
TanzaniaAfrica177280
UruguayWestern Hemisphere173572
GhanaAfrica164372
HaitiWestern Hemisphere1640110
Hong KongEast Asia & Pacific162382
SwedenEurope163174
Burkina FasoAfrica1510122
CameroonAfrica153282
EthiopiaAfrica156171
MaliAfrica1520121
Central African RepublicAfrica1410130
Côte d'IvoireAfrica146260
CroatiaEurope143173
CzechiaEurope144064
Democratic Republic of the CongoAfrica1410130
LiberiaAfrica143092
Marshall IslandsEast Asia & Pacific1414000
MozambiqueAfrica144172
SerbiaEurope145072
Sri LankaMiddle East & South/Central Asia144370
TajikistanMiddle East & South/Central Asia144073
UgandaAfrica145072
UzbekistanMiddle East & South/Central Asia145072
AlgeriaAfrica132380
AngolaAfrica133091
ArmeniaEurope134090
Costa RicaWestern Hemisphere130171
JamaicaWestern Hemisphere132180
KyrgyzstanMiddle East & South/Central Asia133082
LaosEast Asia & Pacific134072
MyanmarEast Asia & Pacific134072
NepalMiddle East & South/Central Asia134090
NigerAfrica1310111
North MacedoniaEurope134072
TurkmenistanMiddle East & South/Central Asia133073
AlbaniaEurope121182
BoliviaWestern Hemisphere122082
CambodiaEast Asia & Pacific124080
CyprusEurope122181
GuyanaWestern Hemisphere121182
KosovoEurope121092
MaltaEurope120371
MauritaniaAfrica122082
MoldovaEurope123072
NicaraguaWestern Hemisphere124080
RwandaAfrica123081
AzerbaijanEurope112261
BarbadosWestern Hemisphere111072
BelizeWestern Hemisphere111181
IrelandEurope112081
MongoliaEast Asia & Pacific113080
Papua New GuineaEast Asia & Pacific113071
Sierra LeoneAfrica111082
SloveniaEurope111082
South SudanAfrica1100110
ZambiaAfrica113071
ZimbabweAfrica114070
BurundiAfrica102071
GabonAfrica101162
GuineaAfrica102170
MadagascarAfrica100370
MalawiAfrica102080
Trinidad and TobagoWestern Hemisphere100280
BangladeshMiddle East & South/Central Asia93060
EswatiniAfrica90090
NamibiaAfrica91071
Republic of the CongoAfrica91071
TogoAfrica92070
MontenegroEurope80080
BeninAfrica71060
LuxembourgEurope60060
The GambiaAfrica60060
FijiEast Asia & Pacific52200
GibraltarEurope40400
Wake IslandEast Asia & Pacific40004
British Atlantic Ocean TerritoryAfrica30003
SamoaEast Asia & Pacific33000
YemenMiddle East & South/Central Asia33000
Cabo VerdeAfrica20200
MicronesiaEast Asia & Pacific20101
SurinameWestern Hemisphere21100
BruneiEast Asia & Pacific10100
IcelandEurope10100
MauritiusAfrica10100
PalauEast Asia & Pacific10100
Known installation (source through 2018)CountryTypeOn the map
Bagram ABAfghanistanMajor baseyes
GardezAfghanistanMajor baseyes
HeratAfghanistanMajor baseyes
JalalabadAfghanistanMajor baseyes
KabulAfghanistanMajor baseyes
Kandahar AirfieldAfghanistanMajor baseyes
Mazar-e-SharifAfghanistanMajor baseyes
SharabAfghanistanMajor baseyes
ShindandAfghanistanMajor baseyes
American SamoaAmerican SamoaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
ChacoArgentinaHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
ArubaArubaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Ascension IslandAscension IslandMajor baseyes
Darwin, Robertson BarracksAustraliaMajor baseyes
Joint Defence Facility Pine Gap, Alice SpringsAustraliaMajor baseyes
Kojarena, near Geraldton MUOS, ECHELON Intel and Communications SiteAustraliaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Naval Communication Station Harold E. Holt; Exmouth, Northwest CapeAustraliaMajor baseyes
Al JufayrBahrainMajor baseyes
Isa Air BaseBahrainMajor baseyes
Mina SalmanBahrainMajor baseyes
Naval Support Activity Bahrain, ManamaBahrainMajor baseyes
Chievres Air BaseBelgiumMajor baseyes
Florennes Air BaseBelgiumMajor baseyes
Kleine-Brogel Air BaseBelgiumMajor baseyes
Mons/ShapeBelgiumMajor baseyes
USAG Benelux BrusselsBelgiumMajor baseyes
ZutendaalBelgiumSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Ambergris CayeBelizeHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
Belize CityBelizeHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
Big Creek FOSBelizeHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
HattievilleBelizeHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
Hunting CayeBelizeHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
LadyvilleBelizeHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
OPS Price BarracksBelizeHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
San Pedro CayeBelizeHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
GabroneBotswanaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Diego GarciaBritish Indian Ocean TerritoryMajor baseyes
Aitos (Aytos) Storage FacilityBulgariaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Bezmer Air BaseBulgariaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Graf Ignatievo Air BaseBulgariaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Novo Selo Training AreaBulgariaMajor baseyes
Ouagadougou International AirportBurkina FasoSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
BujumburaBurundiSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Navy Med Research Unit 2, Pnom PehnCambodiaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Contingency Location GarouaCameroonSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Salak, MarouaCameroonSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Argentia, NewfoundlandCanadaMajor baseyes
NACanadaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
BanguiCentral African RepublicSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
DjemaCentral African RepublicSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
N'DjamenaChadSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Fuerte Aguayo NB, ConcónChileHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
Bahia de MalagaColombiaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
LarandiaColombiaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Palanquero AB/Cpt German Olano Moreno ABColombiaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Tolemaida ABColombiaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Tres Esquinas ABColombiaHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
CalderaCosta RicaHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
ColoradoCosta RicaHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
FlamingoCosta RicaHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
LiberiaCosta RicaHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
NACosta RicaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Guantanamo BayCubaMajor baseyes
DunguDemocratic Republic of the CongoSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Karap DenmarkDenmarkSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Camp LemonnierDjiboutiMajor baseyes
ChabelleyDjiboutiSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Saona IslandDominican RepublicHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
Lita, CarchiEcuadorHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
CairoEgyptSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
CEOPAZ Base, Lourdes, ColonEl SalvadorHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
ComalapaEl SalvadorMajor baseyes
CuscatlanEl SalvadorHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
La UnionEl SalvadorHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
MirafloresEl SalvadorHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
Camp Gilbert, Dire DawaEthiopiaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Port GentilGabonSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Krtsanisi Training Centre, nr. TblisiGeorgiaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
AmbergGermanyMajor baseyes
BannGermanyMajor baseyes
Buechel Air BaseGermanyMajor baseyes
DarmstadtGermanyMajor baseyes
Dexheim US Army BaseGermanyMajor baseyes
Egelsbach Transmitter Facility, LangenGermanyMajor baseyes
Giessen Army DepotGermanyMajor baseyes
Hof GermanyGermanyMajor baseyes
Illesheim, Storck BarrakcsGermanyMajor baseyes
Kornwestheim BarracksGermanyMajor baseyes
Lampertheim Training AreaGermanyMajor baseyes
Landshut, Seingberg RangeGermanyMajor baseyes
Landstuhl Regional Medical CenterGermanyMajor baseyes
Mainz Kastel Army BaseGermanyMajor baseyes
Mannheim GermanyGermanySmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Miesau Army DepotGermanyMajor baseyes
Nahbollenbach Army DepotGermanyMajor baseyes
NATO Base GeilenkirchenGermanyMajor baseyes
Panzer Kaserne US AB, BoeblingenGermanyMajor baseyes
PfeffelbachGermanyMajor baseyes
Pirmasens Army DepotGermanyMajor baseyes
Ramstein AFBGermanyMajor baseyes
SchweinfurtGermanyMajor baseyes
SchwetzingenGermanyMajor baseyes
SeckenheimGermanyMajor baseyes
Sembach ABGermanyMajor baseyes
Spangdahlem ABGermanyMajor baseyes
TrierGermanyMajor baseyes
US Army Base WackernheimGermanyMajor baseyes
US Army Depot GermersheimGermanyMajor baseyes
US Army Depot GruenstadtGermanyMajor baseyes
USAFE Warrior Preparation Center, EinsiedlerhofGermanyMajor baseyes
USAG AnsbachGermanyMajor baseyes
USAG Bavaria, GarmischGermanyMajor baseyes
USAG GrafenwohrGermanyMajor baseyes
USAG HeidelbergGermanyMajor baseyes
USAG HohenfelsGermanyMajor baseyes
USAG KaiserlauternGermanyMajor baseyes
USAG Rheinland-Pflaz, BaumholderGermanyMajor baseyes
USAG StuttgartGermanyMajor baseyes
USAG WiesbadenGermanySmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Vilseck, Rose BarracksGermanyMajor baseyes
WeilerbachGermanySmall site (“lilypad”)yes
WeisskirchenGermanySmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Takoradi/SekondiGhanaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Marathi Pier Area, ChaniaGreeceSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
US NSA Soudha BayGreeceMajor baseyes
Thule Air BaseGreenlandMajor baseyes
Anderson AFBGuamMajor baseyes
Andy SouthGuamMajor baseyes
Apra Harbor NSGuamMajor baseyes
ChampericoGuatemalaHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
CobanGuatemalaHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
PoptunGuatemalaHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
Puerto BarriosGuatemalaHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
Puerto San JoseGuatemalaHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
Santa Ana de BerlinGuatemalaHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
Tecun UmanGuatemalaHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
El AguacateHondurasHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
GuanajaHondurasHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
La BreaHondurasHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
La VentaHondurasHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
MocoronHondurasHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
Mocoron Tropics Region Testing CenterHondurasSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Puerto CastillaHondurasHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
Puerto LempiraHondurasHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
US Southern Command Joint Force Bravo Soto Cano, Palmerola Honduran AFBHondurasMajor baseyes
Chek Lap Kok AirportHong KongSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Papa AB, PapaHungarySmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Grindavik Naval Transmission FacilityIcelandMajor baseyes
Keflavik Naval Air StationIcelandSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Al Asad ABIraqSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Al TaqaddumIraqSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Camp Taji (a.k.a. Camp Cooke)IraqMajor baseyes
Green Zone, BaghdadIraqMajor baseyes
Shannon AirportIrelandSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Dimona Radar BaseIsraelSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Haifa (port facils for 6th fleet)IsraelSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Sdot Micha (aka Tal Shahar), Beit ShemeshIsraelSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Site 51 [loc. Is random in Negev]IsraelSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Site 53 [loc. Is random in Negev]IsraelSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Augusta Bay, CataniaItalyMajor baseyes
Aviano ABItalyMajor baseyes
Brescia Radio Relay SiteItalySmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Camp Darby, Tirrenia/LivornoItalyMajor baseyes
Camp Ederle, VicenzaItalyMajor baseyes
Caserma Del Din, VicenzaItalyMajor baseyes
Dandolo MOUT facility, ManiagoItalyMajor baseyes
NAS 1 Support Area CataniaItalyMajor baseyes
NAS SigonellaItalyMajor baseyes
Naval Radio Transmitter Facility, NiscemiItalyMajor baseyes
Naval Support Activity GaetaItalyMajor baseyes
Naval Support Activity NaplesItalyMajor baseyes
Pisa Ammo Storage Area (Camp Darby)ItalyMajor baseyes
San Vito NormanniItalyMajor baseyes
Akizuki Ammunition DepotJapanMajor baseyes
Camo Kinser, MakiminatoJapanMajor baseyes
Camp Courtney, TenganJapanMajor baseyes
Camp Foster, ZukeranJapanMajor baseyes
Camp Fuji, GotembaJapanMajor baseyes
Camp Gonsalves, HenokoJapanMajor baseyes
Camp Hansen, OnnaJapanMajor baseyes
Camp Kinser, MakiminatoJapanMajor baseyes
Camp Lester, ChatanJapanMajor baseyes
Camp McTureous, TenganJapanMajor baseyes
Camp Schwab, HenokoJapanMajor baseyes
Camp Zama, SagamiharaJapanMajor baseyes
Camp Zama, ZamaJapanMajor baseyes
CATC Camp FujiJapanMajor baseyes
Chitose Administration AnnexJapanMajor baseyes
COMFLEACT YokosukaJapanMajor baseyes
Communications Station, OwadaJapanMajor baseyes
Higashi-HiroshimaJapanMajor baseyes
Housing area, IkegoJapanMajor baseyes
Itazuke Auxiliary Airfield, FukuokaJapanMajor baseyes
Iwo JimaJapanMajor baseyes
Kadena AB, OkinawaJapanMajor baseyes
Kisarazu-JGSDFJapanMajor baseyes
KozaJapanMajor baseyes
KureJapanMajor baseyes
MCAS FutemmaJapanMajor baseyes
MCAS IwakuniJapanMajor baseyes
Misawa AFBJapanMajor baseyes
NAF AtsugiJapanMajor baseyes
Naha PortJapanMajor baseyes
Naval Suuport Facility, Kami SeyaJapanMajor baseyes
OkumaJapanMajor baseyes
POL dept, HachinoheJapanMajor baseyes
Sobe Communications Site, OkinawaJapanMajor baseyes
TanaJapanMajor baseyes
Tokorozawa Transmitter Sit , TokorosanaJapanMajor baseyes
TotsukaJapanMajor baseyes
US Fleet Activities, SaseboJapanMajor baseyes
Waco CityJapanMajor baseyes
YokohamaJapanMajor baseyes
Yokota AB, TokyoJapanMajor baseno (Plotted in central Tokyo, about 35 km from Yokota Air Base)
Yokota Air Force Base, FussaJapanMajor baseyes
Johnston Atoll AirfieldJohnston AtollMajor baseyes
King Abdullah Sp Ops Trng Ctr AmmanJordanHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
Muwaffaq Salti Air Base, AzraqJordanSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
GarissaKenyaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Manda Bay, LamuKenyaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
MombasaKenyaMajor baseyes
Camp BondsteelKosovoMajor baseyes
Ahmed Al Jaber ABKuwaitMajor baseyes
Al Mubarak AB @ Kuwait City IAPKuwaitMajor baseyes
Ali Al Salem ABKuwaitMajor baseyes
Camp Arifjan, Al AhmadiKuwaitMajor baseyes
Camp BuehringKuwaitMajor baseyes
Camp Patriot/Kuwait Naval BaseKuwaitMajor baseyes
Khabari/Kheybari Military CrossingKuwaitMajor baseyes
Shuaiba Naval BaseKuwaitMajor baseyes
Udairi Training RangeKuwaitMajor baseyes
Monrovia and surroundingLiberiaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Al Wigh AirportLibyaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Ennylabegan IslandMarshall IslandsMajor baseyes
Illeginni IslandMarshall IslandsMajor baseyes
Meck IslandMarshall IslandsMajor baseyes
Omeleck IslandMarshall IslandsMajor baseyes
Roi-Namur IslandMarshall IslandsMajor baseyes
US Army Kwajalein Atoll, R.Reagan Test SiteMarshall IslandsMajor baseyes
Nuakchott (Air Force)MauritaniaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
BrunssumNetherlandsMajor baseyes
CoevordenNetherlandsSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
EygelshovenNetherlandsSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
RotterdamNetherlandsSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
SchinnenNetherlandsMajor baseyes
VriezenveenNetherlandsSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Curacao Forward Operating BaseNetherlands AntillesSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
AgadezNigerSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Niamey airportNigerSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Farallon de MedinillaNorthern Mariana IslandsMajor baseyes
RotaNorthern Mariana IslandsSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
SaipanNorthern Mariana IslandsMajor baseyes
Tinian Navy BaseNorthern Mariana IslandsMajor baseyes
BardufossNorwaySmall site (“lilypad”)yes
VaernesNorwayMajor baseyes
Al Mussanah ABOmanMajor baseyes
Masirah ABOmanMajor baseyes
Mina Qabus, MuscatOmanMajor baseyes
Salalah Port, RasutOmanMajor baseyes
SeebOmanMajor baseyes
ThumraitOmanMajor baseyes
ChaklalaPakistanSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
IslamabadPakistanSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
PasniPakistanSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
PeshawarPakistanSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Shahbaz/JacobabadPakistanSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
TarbelaPakistanSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Isla GrandePanamaHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
La PalmaPanamaHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
Puerto ObaldiaPanamaHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
Puerto PinaPanamaHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
Punta CocoPanamaHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
SummitPanamaHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
Cecopaz, AnconPeruHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
IMF Santa Rosa, IquitosPeruSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
LimaPeruSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
PunoPeruSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
TarapotoPeruHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
Camp inside Camp Aguinaldo, ManilaPhilippinesSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Camp MalagutayPhilippinesSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Camp Navarro, Zamboanga City , Mindanao (JSOTF-P)PhilippinesSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
ClarkPhilippinesSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
SF FOB Jolo, Sulu (CSL)PhilippinesSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
SubicPhilippinesSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Lask ABPolandSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
RedzikowoPolandSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Lajes fieldPortugalMajor baseyes
Capt E. Rubio USARC, Puerto NuevoPuerto RicoMajor baseyes
Fort Allen, Juana DiazPuerto RicoMajor baseyes
Fort BuchananPuerto RicoMajor baseyes
Isabela N00207-ABPuerto RicoMajor baseyes
Luis Munoz Marin IAPPuerto RicoMajor baseyes
MTA Camp Santiago RqPuerto RicoMajor baseyes
Naval Radio Transmitter Facility AguadaPuerto RicoMajor baseyes
NSGA Sabana SecaPuerto RicoMajor baseyes
Pico Del Este - AFWTFPuerto RicoMajor baseyes
Pineros IslandPuerto RicoMajor baseyes
Punta Borinquen Radar SitePuerto RicoMajor baseyes
Punta Salinas Radar SitePuerto RicoMajor baseyes
Ramey AF Solar Observatory Research SitePuerto RicoMajor baseyes
Ramey USARC/AquadillaPuerto RicoMajor baseyes
Roosevelt Rds Nav Sta USARCPuerto RicoMajor baseyes
Roosevelt Roads Naval Station, CiebaPuerto RicoMajor baseyes
Salinas N00207-JAPuerto RicoMajor baseyes
Vieques WestPuerto RicoMajor baseyes
Al Udeid ABQatarMajor baseyes
As Sayliyah ABQatarMajor baseyes
Camp Al KaranaQatarMajor baseyes
Falcon-78 ammunition storageQatarMajor baseyes
Umm SaidQatarMajor baseyes
Babadag Training BaseRomaniaMajor baseyes
Cincu Training BaseRomaniaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
DeveseluRomaniaMajor baseyes
Mihail Kogalniceanu (MK) ABRomaniaMajor baseyes
Smardan Training baseRomaniaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Dammam, Saudi ArabiaSaudi ArabiaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Dhahran AB, Saudi ArabiaSaudi ArabiaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Drone base in east, near YemenSaudi ArabiaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Eskan VillageSaudi ArabiaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Jubail, Saudi ArabiaSaudi ArabiaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
KhamisSaudi ArabiaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
TabukSaudi ArabiaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
TaifSaudi ArabiaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Yanbu, Saudi ArabiaSaudi ArabiaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
DakarSenegalSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Mahe International AirportSeychellesSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
ChangiSingaporeSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
SembawangSingaporeMajor baseyes
Baledogle AirfieldSomaliaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Kismayo AirportSomaliaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Camp Carroll, WaegwanSouth KoreaMajor baseyes
Camp Carroll, YechonSouth KoreaMajor baseyes
Camp Casey, Camp Castle, Tong Du ChonSouth KoreaMajor baseyes
Camp Eagle, Camp Long, WonjuSouth KoreaMajor baseyes
Camp Henry (Brooklyn Hill), Yongsan Garrison, YongsanSouth KoreaMajor baseyes
Camp Henry, Camp Walker, Teagu ABSouth KoreaMajor baseyes
Camp Humphreys (High Point), ChechonSouth KoreaMajor baseyes
Camp Humphreys (Richmond), TaejonSouth KoreaMajor baseno (Plotted at Daejeon, about 100 km from Camp Humphreys)
Camp Humprehys, PyeongtaekSouth KoreaMajor baseyes
Camp Jackson, Camp Red Cloud, Camp Stanley, Redcloud Communications Center, Uijong BuSouth KoreaMajor baseyes
Camp Kwangsa Ri , YongjuSouth KoreaMajor baseyes
Camp Market, InchonSouth KoreaMajor baseyes
Camp Red Cloud (Bullseye 01), YongchonSouth KoreaMajor baseyes
Camp Red Cloud (Bullseye 02), PajuSouth KoreaMajor baseyes
Chinhae Fleet ActivitiesSouth KoreaMajor baseyes
K 16 AB, SongnamSouth KoreaMajor baseyes
Kimhae Storage AnnexSouth KoreaMajor baseyes
Kunsan ABSouth KoreaMajor baseyes
Kwangju ABSouth KoreaMajor baseyes
Masan Ammunition DepotSouth KoreaMajor baseyes
MunsanSouth KoreaMajor baseyes
OsanSouth KoreaMajor baseyes
Osan AFBSouth KoreaMajor baseyes
PajuSouth KoreaMajor baseyes
PochonSouth KoreaMajor baseyes
Pohang (Camp Mujuk)South KoreaMajor baseyes
PusanSouth KoreaMajor baseyes
Suwon AB, SuwonSouth KoreaMajor baseyes
TaepeakSouth KoreaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Tongsan Garrisoin, SeoulSouth KoreaMajor baseyes
NzaraSouth SudanSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Moron ABSpainMajor baseyes
Rota NBSpainMajor baseyes
Ash ShaddadiSyriaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Ayn Issah/Ain IssaSyriaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Kobani/Ayn Al-ArabSyriaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Rmelan AirportSyriaMajor baseyes
Tall Tamr/Tal TamirSyriaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Tell Beydar/Tal BaydarSyriaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Xerab Hisk/Harab IskSyriaMajor baseyes
U-TapaoThailandSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Andros IslandThe BahamasMajor baseyes
CK: Mount Chaambi, KasserineTunisiaMajor baseyes
Ankara Admin OfficeTurkeyMajor baseyes
Batman ABTurkeyMajor baseyes
Cigli ABTurkeyMajor baseyes
Incirlik ABTurkeyMajor baseyes
Izmir ASTurkeyMajor baseyes
Yumurzalik Petroleum StorageTurkeyMajor baseyes
ChristianstedU.S. Virgin IslandsMajor baseyes
FredrickstedU.S. Virgin IslandsMajor baseyes
EntebbeUgandaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Singo Training SchoolUgandaSmall site (“lilypad”)yes
Al DhafraUnited Arab EmiratesMajor baseyes
Fujairah Aviation UnitUnited Arab EmiratesMajor baseyes
Jebel AliUnited Arab EmiratesMajor baseyes
AlconburyUnited KingdomMajor baseyes
Barford St John Transmitter AnnexUnited KingdomMajor baseyes
BicesterUnited KingdomMajor baseyes
Blenheim CrescentUnited KingdomMajor baseyes
CroughtonUnited KingdomMajor baseyes
Ely Housing ComplexUnited KingdomMajor baseyes
Eriswell FH Annex, LakenheathUnited KingdomMajor baseyes
FairfordUnited KingdomMajor baseyes
FeltwellUnited KingdomMajor baseyes
LakenheathUnited KingdomMajor baseyes
Menwith HillUnited KingdomMajor baseyes
MildenhallUnited KingdomMajor baseyes
Mildenhall Ammo Storage AnnexUnited KingdomMajor baseyes
MolesworthUnited KingdomMajor baseyes
Molesworth Storage AnnexUnited KingdomMajor baseyes
Welford Ammo Storage AnnexUnited KingdomMajor baseyes
14th Battalion, ToledoUruguayHost-nation base, U.S.-fundedyes
Wake IslandWake IslandSmall site (“lilypad”)yes

Who’s hosted the most

Germany was the largest host every year from 1954 through 2002 except 1966 to 1971, when Vietnam led, with a peak of about 537,000 in 1968. Iraq led from 2003 to 2009, Afghanistan from 2010 to 2012, and Japan from 2013 through 2025.

2026: Japan · 54,891 · 35% of troops at foreign hosts (partial year)

200k400k600kKORGermanyVietnamGermanyIraqAFGJapan195519601965197019751980198519901995200020052010201520202025Dwight D. Eisenhower: tap to show these yearsEisenhowerJohn F. Kennedy: tap to show these yearsJFKLyndon B. Johnson: tap to show these yearsJohnsonRichard Nixon: tap to show these yearsNixonGerald Ford: tap to show these yearsFordJimmy Carter: tap to show these yearsCarterRonald Reagan: tap to show these yearsReaganGeorge H. W. Bush: tap to show these yearsBushBill Clinton: tap to show these yearsClintonGeorge W. Bush: tap to show these yearsBushBarack Obama: tap to show these yearsObamaDonald Trump: tap to show these yearsTrumpJoe Biden: tap to show these yearsBidenDonald Trump: tap to show these yearsDT537k
Partial yearNo branch split publishedEstimate (lighter bars)
Data notes

The largest host country each year, by active-duty personnel at foreign hosts (afloat and unassigned personnel and U.S. territories are not hosts); with all branches, its bar is split by branch, and the No. 1 under a Branch filter is the largest host for that branch alone. The labels above span each run of years one country led.

Report a correction

View as table
Largest host country by year
YearNo. 1All branchesShare of hostsArmyNavyMarine CorpsAir & Space Force
1953South Korea348,57832%246,58323,81433,53144,650
1954Germany250,42727%212,4862,7705535,116
1955Germany269,26036%227,1151,5465640,543
1956Germany243,66035%203,2661,50911038,775
1957Germany244,40733%203,6291,32410539,349
1958Germany229,53537%192,7211,38012035,314
1959Germany238,22141%203,45367712733,964
1960Germany232,25642%197,84063415133,631
1961Germany242,60541%207,49251015134,452
1962Germany274,11941%237,30046714036,212
1963Germany254,05741%218,3274673635,227
1964Germany251,58642%212,8224934138,230
1965Germany258,61937%221,4005274036,652
1966Vietnam320,49636%192,97524,42258,62444,475
1967Vietnam461,63445%294,96237,31574,66054,697
1968Vietnam537,37751%354,21238,38883,87360,904
1969Vietnam535,45452%345,42359,10871,23959,684
1970Vietnam410,87847%294,08840,09729,96246,731
1971Vietnam223,02533%167,30420,40845934,854
1972Germany215,38141%183,76374911230,757
1973Germany222,42250%191,44854810430,322
1974Germany206,97544%177,24053010329,102
1975Germany217,26748%188,3133508428,520
1976Germany212,90954%183,46729124328,908
1977Germany224,46656%192,0602938132,032
1978Germany234,28056%199,29727624734,460
1979Germany239,24857%203,89327510134,979
1980Germany244,32057%207,89827810136,043
1981Germany248,46658%211,43028811136,637
1982Germany256,39157%218,2152889037,798
1983Germany254,47757%214,8253218739,244
1984Germany253,72257%213,2763419340,012
1985Germany246,87555%205,3413279541,112
1986Germany249,61355%208,8553369740,325
1987Germany250,71555%209,5833428740,703
1988Germany249,41154%208,70133510340,272
1989Germany248,62155%208,14234010840,031
1990Germany227,58651%197,24531912429,898
1991Germany203,42352%173,17331111029,829
1992Germany134,48346%108,68632611025,361
1993Germany105,25441%87,03031314417,767
1994Germany87,95535%70,04727917617,453
1995Germany73,28035%57,65428914215,195
1996Germany48,87823%33,33028216815,098
1997Germany60,05329%44,39432216615,171
1998Germany69,66333%55,72028918113,473
1999Germany65,53832%50,19326526914,811
2000Germany69,20333%53,99527627114,661
2001Germany70,99834%55,14932227915,248
2002Germany68,70135%54,15431024613,991
2003Iraq183,00247%152,81510,0706,54513,572
2004Iraq170,64746%101,93215,98835,21617,511
2005Iraq192,60050%132,40014,50025,90019,800
2006 (estimate)Iraq141,10038%––––
2007 (estimate)Iraq170,00043%––––
2008Iraq110,79333%76,4574,15920,1929,980
2009Iraq72,36822%58,2402,7576,6784,674
2010Afghanistan81,87526%50,1644,72120,5666,418
2011Afghanistan82,17727%55,4424,38619,0363,310
2012Afghanistan63,24326%44,5322,96512,7742,972
2013Japan52,97223%2,33819,45619,13712,025
2014Japan52,51825%2,23619,22819,64911,391
2015Japan55,74429%2,44222,03019,86911,386
2016Japan38,83423%2,71711,01413,52111,566
2017Japan44,56223%2,58111,60218,58511,777
2018Japan54,27934%2,64020,26819,34212,012
2019Japan55,24534%2,62620,39219,60712,602
2020Japan53,73234%2,51119,88618,67612,640
2021Japan56,01034%2,51920,73919,81512,917
2022Japan53,97334%2,45520,64717,99512,859
2023Japan53,24634%2,36019,57618,66412,625
2024Japan50,78634%2,29619,90616,33412,228
2025Japan53,49035%2,54720,82717,60112,491
2026 (partial)Japan54,89135%2,52921,39918,25412,686

Source: U.S. Department of Defense, Defense Manpower Data Center (DMDC): location tables (September 30 tables from 2008, data through March 31, 2026) and 309A country tables (1996 and 1998–2005), public domain. 1953–2007 otherwise from the troopdata compilation (Allen, Flynn and Martinez Machain 2022, Conflict Management and Peace Science 39(3); Kane 2005, Heritage Foundation), GPL-3.0. Space Force is counted with the Air Force (“Air & Space Force”) so the branch is comparable across September 2023. Known installations (optional map layer): David Vine’s lists of U.S. bases abroad as compiled in the troopdata package (Flynn), GPL-3.0, one snapshot through 2018. Each year is colored by the president in office on its snapshot date.