InsideGov
Policy area
Vote
Sponsor
19732026
Congress · Laws

What Laws Does Congress Pass?

Every public law Congress has passed since 1973, by policy area and by how close the vote was. How much Congress passes, on what, and by what margin shows whether it is governing or gridlocked.

How to read this

One bar is one two-year Congress, labelled by the year it opens; the president under it signed most of its laws. A law counts in the Congress that enacted it, signed or not (veto overrides included); private laws are left out. A law’s vote band is the closest final-passage vote it faced in either chamber; laws passed by voice vote or consent in both chambers have no tally and form their own band. “Major laws” are David Mayhew’s lists of important enactments, assessed through the 118th Congress. Select a Congress to pin it on both charts.

How many laws does Congress pass?

From 1973 through 2024, Congress enacted the most laws in 1987–88 (713) and the fewest in 2023–24 (274). Commemorations peaked at 40% of laws in 1985–86; without them, the most was 596, in 1973–74.

02004006008005511011413286635610110911768694355121123133525152468511510010462515046105103837420513273795226598967347255157865845236106876743541971116971595813599636665685857858066120185887687785460136106566247561391094659511638151621076767447061477447448762501184677455951101554544102715994481987: 7132023: 274197319791985199119972003200920152021Richard Nixon: tap to show these yearsRNGerald Ford: tap to show these yearsFordJimmy Carter: tap to show these yearsCarterRonald Reagan: tap to show these yearsReaganGeorge H. W. Bush: tap to show these yearsBushBill Clinton: tap to show these yearsClintonGeorge W. Bush: tap to show these yearsBushBarack Obama: tap to show these yearsObamaDonald Trump: tap to show these yearsTrumpJoe Biden: tap to show these yearsBidenDonald Trump: tap to show these yearsDT
Data notes

The 93rd Congress (1973–74) enacted 651 laws, the 118th (2023–24) 274. A law’s policy area is the single area Congress.gov assigns its bill, grouped here into 8 colour-coded topics. “Commemorations” is our own grouping, applied the same way in every year: Congress.gov filed it there, or its title designates a day, week or year, names a building or landmark, awards a medal or coin, or approves a memorial. Laws from the 93rd–95th Congresses without a current area were placed by InsideGov from their titles. The 119th Congress is in session, so its bar is partial (hatched) and excluded from the peak and low labels. Sponsor party is the party the bill’s sponsor sat with in that Congress; the 23 laws sponsored by an independent, a minor-party member or no member at all are in “All parties” only.

Report a correction

View as table
CongressOpenedLawsCommemorationsLand, water & farmingGovernment, justice & rightsEconomy, taxes & tradeDefense & foreign affairsHealth, education & cultureTransport, housing & emergenciesEnergy & environment
119th20251206331722177414
118th20232749433482222281710
117th20213621023271365934226
116th20193441013455414544168
115th201744211846774559512620
114th2015329873062305030355
113th20132967447442738342012
112th2011283703561472714227
111th20093831072767673444307
110th200746016334815135622113
109th2005482139109465936513210
108th2003498136106566247562312
107th20013778778546039301712
106th1999580120185887639371817
105th19973945785806632331724
104th19953334265685828301032
103rd199346513599636640272213
102nd1991590197111697159581510
101st1989650236106876743542829
100th1987713255157865842453436
99th198566426598967336472920
98th1983623205132737936523016
97th1981473105103837440222125
96th19796138511510010462515046
95th19776335512112313352515246
94th19755884110110911768694340
93rd19736515511011413286635635

How broadly are laws supported?

Most of each Congress’s laws passed by voice vote or consent from 1981 through 2024, peaking at 89% in 1985–86; the one exception was 2021–22, at 48%. Through 2024, laws passed with under 60% yes never reached 6% of a Congress’s laws.

025%50%75%100%Share of laws by the closest recorded vote on final passage, percentVoice vote90%+75–90%60–75%Under 60%197319791985199119972003200920152021Richard Nixon: tap to show these yearsRNGerald Ford: tap to show these yearsGFJimmy Carter: tap to show these yearsCarterRonald Reagan: tap to show these yearsReaganGeorge H. W. Bush: tap to show these yearsBushBill Clinton: tap to show these yearsClintonGeorge W. Bush: tap to show these yearsBushBarack Obama: tap to show these yearsObamaDonald Trump: tap to show these yearsTrumpJoe Biden: tap to show these yearsBidenDonald Trump: tap to show these yearsDT
Data notes

All policy areas, 1973–2026: 75% of 12,620 laws were passed by voice vote or consent in both chambers, 16% passed with at least 90% yes and 2% with under 60%. A band is the yes share of votes cast, so a 50–49 vote lands in “under 60%”. “Voice vote or consent” means no roll call on final passage in either chamber (for most of the 1970s, no method stated); that is 80% of laws before 2000, so the early years show what was recorded, not how divided Congress was. Tallies are checked against Voteview; override votes do not set the band.

Report a correction

View as table
CongressOpenedLawsVoice vote90%+75–90%60–75%Under 60%
119th202512059215629
118th2023274192621163
117th202136217512832819
116th2019344278421581
115th201744229011014721
114th2015329246656111
113th20132961848710123
112th2011283166848232
111th2009383224104132220
110th20074603289819132
109th20054823638611148
108th200349835411511117
107th20013772481051365
106th19995804271212165
105th1997394303631765
104th19953332475117144
103rd199346536941192412
102nd19915905073723158
101st19896505744112149
100th19877136026918195
99th19856645933213206
98th19836235394117179
97th198147339043171112
96th197961348749302720
95th197763345393343122
94th197558839895473117
93rd197365148596382210

Which kinds of laws pass, and how?

Commemorations are the largest group, a quarter of all laws; their 1,066 in the 1980s are the most of any group in a decade. Economy, taxes & trade laws had the most close votes: 9% passed with under 60% yes, against 2% of all laws.

By decade, every Congress of data

’70’80’90’00’10’20
0busiest decadeLaws enacted, per decade; “All policy areas” is shaded on its own scale.

Years shown: 1973–2026

Voice vote90%+75–90%60–75%Under 60%
Data notes

The heatmap counts each policy area’s laws by decade: all of them, those passed with under 60% yes, or those passed by voice vote or consent. Each bar beside it splits an area’s laws over the years shown by support band; across all areas, 75% passed by voice vote or consent. The toggle picks the heatmap’s measure and orders both sides; click it again to reverse. Click a policy area in either to filter the charts and the list. Small areas swing by several points on a few laws. Heatmap cells share one colour scale, except “All policy areas”, which has its own; the last decade is partial (the 119th Congress is in session).

Report a correction

View as table
Policy areaLawsVoice vote90%+75–90%60–75%Under 60%
All policy areas1262094811979491404265
Commemorations313727204001430
Land, water & farming22321867256573715
Government, justice & rights19781533308675119
Economy, taxes & trade1743864353178195153
Defense & foreign affairs1171753256755829
Health, education & culture1124818219402720
Transport, housing & emergencies710523115412110
Energy & environment52540372191219

Every law

Public laws enacted in 1973–2026, newest first. The list follows the filters above and the charts: pick a policy area, a vote or a Congress to narrow it. Each law shows its closest recorded final-passage vote; a law passed by voice vote or unanimous consent in both chambers shows as a voice vote.

Loading laws…
All policy areas, any vote.
    Data notes

    The date is when the president signed the law (or the veto was overridden). Laws after the 118th Congress read “Not yet assessed”, not “not major”. The sentence under a law is the first sentence of the Congressional Research Service summary, kept only where it stands alone, so many of the oldest and newest laws have none. Search also looks through the full summary, so a law can match on words that do not appear on its row. The swatch is the closest recorded final-passage vote, with each chamber’s tally beside it. A sponsor links to their page only for members of the current Congress.

    Report a correction

    Source: Congress.gov (Library of Congress) for laws, policy areas and sponsors; Voteview (Lewis, Poole, Rosenthal, Boche, Rudkin and Sonnet) as the check on roll-call tallies; David Mayhew, lists of important enactments, for major laws; the Senate Historical Office and the Clerk of the House for party control. Presidents: the White House Historical Association. Data through 2026-10-07.